LAST MODIFIED: 8th July 2016

Euforia Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Euforia Singapore”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Euforia Singapore collects personal information about you and how Euforia Singapore will use your personal data.

1. COLLECTED OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can browse our Platform without providing us with any personal information about yourself. We can only identify you if you have an account on the Platform and log on with your User Name and Password.

We may not be able to provide you with any of our services if you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, to help you with your experience, you may be asked to enter the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Date Of Birth
  • Mailing Address
  • Billing Address
  • Phone Number

In the case that you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions;
  • To personalise your user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you;
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
  • To resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  • To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; and
  • To compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart;
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits;
  • Keep track of advertisements; and
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Google Chrome, Safari or Microsoft Edge) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders .

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@myeuforia.com.sg or by sending a letter to Melvin Ho at 8 Burn Road Road, #15-13 Trivex Singapore 369977. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Euforia Singapore changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@myeuforia.com.sg or by sending a letter to Melvin Ho at 8 Burn Road Road, #15-13 Trivex Singapore 369977. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. NO SPAM, SPYWARE, SPOOFING, OR VIRUS

Euforia Singapore does not allow any form of spam, spyware, spoofing, or virus on our Platform. Please make sure to set and maintain your communication preferences so that we communicate to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users from our Platform, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious or spoof messages, please contact us at info@myeuforia.com.sg.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

9. SALE OF BUSINESS

If Euforia Singapore’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 11th day of November 2015.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, or withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, please send an email to info@myeuforia.com.sg or send a letter to Melvin Ho at 8 Burn Road, #15-13 Trivex Singapore 369977.

Back